See ALL the Athletes From Washington & Oregon Heading to Rio Olympics!
The 2016 Summer Olympics are coming up this August -- the entire planet is getting fired up for the games. With a record number of countries participating this year, it's exciting to see the people from our area heading down to South America!
USA Athletes, alphabetical order:
Zachary Abbott: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
Nathan Adrian: Swimming -- Bremerton, WA
Leilani Akiyama: Judo -- Seattle, WA
Benjamin Aman: Volleyball -- Tacoma, WA
Lance Bade: Shooting -- Vancouver, WA
Ryan Bailey: Track and Field -- Salem, OR
Erica Bartolina: Track and Field -- Corvallis, OR
Haley Beranbaum: Swimming -- Snohomish, WA
Grey Billington: Triathlon -- Spokane, WA
Matthew Brown: Track and Field -- Bellevue, WA
Daniel Browne: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
Chelsea Burns: Triathlon -- Seattle, WA
Tyler Byers: Track and Field -- Spokane, WA
Marcus Chambers: Track and Field -- Tacoma, WA
Ashley Charters: Softball -- Beaverton, OR
Tamara Christopherson: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Morghan King: Weightlifting -- Redmond, WA
Richard Chung: Taekwondo -- Federal Way, WA
Jill Collymore: Volleyball -- Seattle, WA
Julie Crisp: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
Phillip Dunn: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
Ashton Eaton: Track and Field -- Bend, OR
Holland Elkins: Roller Sports -- Bremerton, OR
Stephen Ettinger: Cycling -- Cashmere, WA
Andrew Field: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Tyrell Fortune: Wrestling -- Portland, OR
Melissa Fowler: Rugby -- Oregon City, OR
Amanda Furrer: Shooting -- Spokane, WA
Geena Gall: Track and Field -- Eugene, OR
Jennifer Goeckel: Track and Field -- Seattle, WA
Jennie Goldberg: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Natalie Griffin: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Zach Guay: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Brock Gutches: Wrestling -- Central Point, OR
Lorraine Hack: Synchro -- Olympia, WA
Brandon Hall: Roller Sports -- Federal Way, WA
Bilal Hasan: Taekwondo -- Mukilteo, WA
Samantha Hill: Volleyball -- Spokane, WA
Katy Hill: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Kim Hill: Volleyball -- Portland, OR
Becky Holliday: Track and Field -- Eugene, OR
Chris Horner: Cycling -- Bend, OR
Cyrus Hostetler: Track and Field -- Eugene, OR
Katrina Young: Diving -- Shoreline, WA
Josh Inman: Rowing -- Hillsboro, OR
Dominic Jacobs: Taekwondo -- Seattle, WA
Megan Jendrick: Swimming -- Puyallup, WA
Funmi Jimoh: Track and Field -- Seattle, WA
Virginia Johnson: Track and Field -- Bend, OR
Savannah Jones: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Lydia Keefe Sampson: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Jill Kintner: Cycling -- Seattle, WA
Eric Lagerstrom: Triathlon -- Portland, OR
Chris Larsen: Softball -- Vancouver, WA
Nate Lewis: Weightlifting -- Arlington, WA
Dan Lowe: Shooting -- Olympia, WA
Lucy Ma: Table Tennis -- Bellevue, WA
Katherine Mackey: Track and Field -- Seattle, WA
Jordan Malloch: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Eliana Mason: Goalball -- Beaverton, OR
Chelsea McClammer: Track and Field -- Richland, WA
Lindsay Meyer: Rowing -- Seattle, WA
Alyson Morse: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Peter Newton: Canoe/Kayak -- Bellevue, WA
Thoa Nguyen: Taekwondo -- Seattle, WA
Sean O'Neill: Table Tennis -- Portland, OR
Alexis Olgard: Volleyball -- Spokane, WA
Joshua Olson: Shooting -- Spokane, WA
Mia Overton: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Ryan Padilla: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Eric Pattison: Table Tennis -- Seattle, WA
Aaron Paulson: Swimming -- Portland, OR
Spencer Paxson: Cycling -- Trout Lake, WA
Jill Penner: Synchro -- Seattle, WA
Jetta Rackleff: Roller Sports -- Bend, OR
Isaiah Rigo: Track and Field -- Cheney, WA
Aron Rono: Track and Field -- Beaverton, OR
Galen Rupp: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
Pat Sagdal: Softball -- Wenatchee, WA
Zachary Sagio: Roller Sports -- Federal Way, WA
Helena Scutt: Sailing -- Kirkland, WA
Casandra Shaffer: Swimming -- Bend, OR
Tyler Sharp: Swimming -- Olympia, WA
Scott Shipley: Canoe/Kayak -- Poulsbo, WA
Matthew Sisley: Weightlifting -- Seattle, WA
Michelle Snyder: Baseball -- Wenatchee, WA
Anna Socha: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Hope Solo: Soccer -- Richland, WA
Dylan Sordahl: Roller Sports -- Olympia, WA
Makenzie Sousley: Canoe/Kayak -- Gig Harbor, WA
Travis Stevens: Judo -- Tacoma, WA
Hans Struzyna: Rowing -- Kirkland, WA
James Stuck: Volleyball -- Puyallup, WA
Samuel Surowiec: Volleyball -- Everett, WA
Aretha Thurmond: Track and Field -- Seattle, WA
Lisa Uhl: Track and Field -- Portland, OR
David Wagner: Wheelchair Tennis -- Portland, OR
Brad Walker: Track and Field -- Spokane, WA
Liam Walsh: Field Hockey -- Lockport, WA
Crystal Wang: Table Tennis -- Seattle, WA
Angela Wang: Canoe/Kayak -- Seattle, WA
Rebecca Ward: Fencing -- Beaverton, OR
Amberlynn Weber: Track & Field -- Spokane, WA
Matt West: Volleyball -- Seattle, WA
Kayla Wheeler: Swiminng -- Lynnwood, WA
Nyree White: Softball -- Eugene, OR
Karissa Whitsell: Softball -- Eugene, OR
Tom Wier: Canoe/Kayak -- Snohomish, WA
Elizabeth Wiita: Synchro -- Vancouver, WA
Katy Wiita: Synchro -- Portland, OR
Elsie Windes: Water Polo -- Beaverton, OR
Kara Winger: Track and Field -- Seattle, WA
Rachel Yurkovish: Track and Field -- Eugene, OR
Mariel Zagunis: Fencing -- Beaverton, OR
College Students/Alumni/Coaches:
University of Oregon
Devon Allen: Track and Field
Johnathan Cabral: Track and Field, Canada
Matthew Centrowitz: Track and Field
Sam Crouser: Track and Field
Ashton Eaton: Track and Field
Phyllis Francis:Track and Field
English Gardner: Track and Field
Alexi Pappas: Track and Field, Greece
Jenna Prandini: Track and Field
Deejah Stevens: Track and Field
Brianne Theisen-Eaton: Track and Field
Ariana Washington: Track and Field
Chris Winter: Track and Field, Canada
Oregon State University
Devery Karz: Rowing
University of Washington
Will Crothers: Rowing, Canada
Diamara Plannel Cruz: Track and Field, Puerto Rico
Sam Dommer: Rowing
Rob Gibson: Rowing, Canada
Megan Kalmoe: Rowing
Adrienne Martelli: Rowing
Conlin McCabe: Rowing, Canada
Rob Munn: Rowing
Patricia Obee: Rowing, Canada
Sam Ojserkis: Rowing
Kerry Simmonds: Rowing
Katelin Snyder: Rowing
Jeremy Taiwo: Track and Field
Courtney Thompson: Volleyball
Krista Vansant: Volleyball
Washington State University
Aron Baynes: Basketball, Australia
Nicole Hare: Rowing, Canada
Bernard Lagat: Track and Field
Brock Motum: Basketball, Australia
Lisa Roman: Rowing, Canada
Klay Thompson: Basketball
Angela Whyte: Track and Field, Canada